Shanghai Metro Line 1 to Line 8

Shanghai metro line 1 has been in activity since 1993. It is the primary metro line in the city and empowers the city to succeed in Beijing and Tianjin as the third city in terrain China to have tram. Here in this article, you get the details about Shanghai Metro Line 1 to Line 8 Timings.

Presently metro line 1 is the busiest and the most significant north-south trunk line in the city’s open transportation arrangement. It interfaces the northern Baoshan District and the southern Minhang District. With an all-out length of 37.88 kilometers (23.54 miles), Line 1 spreads 28 stations, which are set up at a large number of the city’s popular attractions and transportation centers, including Jinjiang Action Park, South Railway Station, Indoor Stadium, Xujiahui, People’s Square, Shanghai Railway Station, and Circus World. The entire outing takes around 65 minutes.

Station First Train Last Train
To Railway Station (↓) To Fujin Rd. (↓) To Xinzhuang (↑) To Railway Station (↓) To Fujin Rd. (↓) To Xinzhuang (↑)
Xinzhuang 05:30 22:32
Waihuan Rd. 05:32 06:02 22:34 23:32
Lianhua Rd. 05:34 06:00 22:36 23:30
Jinjiang Park 05:37 05:57 22:39 23:27
South Railway Station 04:55 05:18 05:54 22:42 23:24
Caobao Rd. 04:57 05:20 05:51 22:45 23:21
Indoor Stadium 05:00 05:23 05:49 22:48 23:19
Xujiahui 05:02 05:25 05:46 22:50 23:16
Hengshan Rd. 05:04 05:27 05:44 22:52 23:14
Changshu Rd. 05:06 05:29 05:42 22:54 23:12
South Shaanxi Rd. 05:08 05:31 05:40 22:56 23:10
South Huangpi Rd. 05:11 05:34 05:38 22:58 23:08
People’s Square 05:14 05:37 05:35 23:01 23:05
Xinzha Rd. 05:15 05:38 05:33 23:03 23:03
Hanzhong Rd. 05:17 05:40 05:31 23:05 23:01
Railway Station (South Square) 05:43 05:30 23:08 23:00
North Zhongshan Rd. 05:45 05:57 23:10 22:57
Yanchang Rd. 05:48 05:55 23:13 22:55
Circus World 05:50 05:53 23:15 22:53
Wenshui Rd. 05:52 05:50 23:17 22:50
Pengpu Xincun 05:55 05:47 23:20 22:47
Gongkang Rd. 05:58 05:45 23:23 22:45
Tonghe Xincun 06:00 05:42 23:25 22:42
Hulan Rd. 06:03 05:40 23:27 22:40
Gongfu Xincun 06:05 05:37 23:30 22:37
Baoan Highway 06:08 05:34 23:33 22:34
West Youyi Rd. 06:10 05:32 23:35 22:32
Fujin Rd. 05:30 22:30

Frequency

Monday – Friday Xinzhuang – Railway Station Railway Station – Fujin Rd.
Morning Peak Hours
(07:00 – 09:30)
2 min. 44 sec. 2 min. 44 sec. – 5 min. 28 sec.
Off-Peak Hours
(Mon. – Thu.: 9:30 – 16:30;
Fri.: 9:30 – 14:00)
4 min. 1 sec. 4 min. 1 sec. – 8 min. 2 sec.
Evening Peak Hours
(Mon. – Thu.:16:30 – 19:30;
Fri.: 14:00 – 19:30)
3 min. 21 sec. 3 min. 21 sec. – 6 min. 42 sec.
Other Time 4 min. – 12 min. 6 min. – 12 min.
Saturday / Sunday Xinzhuang – Railway Station Railway Station – Fujin Rd.
Peak Hours (09:00 – 20:00) 4 min. 5 sec. 4 min. 5 sec.
Other Time 5 min. – 9 min. 5 min. – 9 min.

Shanghai Metro Line 2

East Xujing – Guanglan Rd. – Pudong Airport

Shanghai metro line 2 has been in activity since 2000. It is a bustling west-east primary supply route connecting Qingpu District in the west and Pudong International Airport in the east. Line 2 stretches out around 60 kilometers (37 miles) with 30 stations including a considerable lot of Shanghai’s acclaimed attractions and business lanes, for example, Zhongshan Park, Jing’an Temple, West Nanjing Rd.

People’s Square, East Nanjing Rd., Lujiazui Finance and Trade Zone, Century Park and Zhangjiang High Technology Park, just as Pudong Airport and Hongqiao Airport. The east extention from Guanglan Road to Pudong Airport begins preliminary activity since April 8. At that point, Hongqiao and Pudong air terminals are associated together.

Station First Train Last Train
To Pudong Airport (↑) To Guanglan Rd. (↓) To Pudong Airport (↑) To Guanglan Rd. (↓)
Pudong Airport 06:00 22:00
Haitian 3rd Rd. 06:31 06:03 22:31 22:03
Far East Avenue 06:24 06:10 22:24 22:10
Lingkong Rd. 06:19 06:15 22:19 22:15
Chuansha 06:15 06:18 22:15 22:18
East Huaxia Rd. 06:11 06:23 22:11 22:23
Middle Chuangxin Rd. 06:08 06:26 22:08 22:26
Tangzhen 06:04 06:29 22:04 22:29
Guanglan Rd. 06:00 22:00

 

Station First Train Last Train
To East Xujing. (↑) To Guanglan Rd. (↓) To East. Xujing (↑) To Guanglan Rd. (↓)
East Xujing 05:30 22:45
Hongqiao Railway Station 06:07 05:33 23:40 22:48
Hongqiao Airport T2 06:05 05:35 23:38 22:50
Songhong Rd. 05:58 05:42 23:31 22:57
Beixinjing 05:55 05:44 23:29 22:59
Weining Rd. 05:53 05:46 23:26 23:01
Loushanguan Rd. 05:50 05:49 23:24 23:04
Zhongshan Park 05:48 05:52 23:21 23:07
Jiangsu Rd. 05:45 05:54 23:18 23:09
Jing’an Temple 05:42 05:57 23:16 23:12
West Nanjing Rd. 05:40 05:59 23:13 23:14
People’s Square 05:38 06:02 23:11 23:17
East Nanjing Rd. 05:35 06:04 23:08 23:19
Lujiazui 05:32 06:07 23:06 23:22
Dongchang Rd. 05:30 06:09 23:03 23:24
Century Avenue 05:28 06:11 23:01 23:26
Science & Technology Museum 05:25 06:14 22:58 23:29
Century Park 05:22 06:16 22:56 23:31
Longyang Rd. 05:21 06:18 22:54 23:33
Zhangjiang High Technology Park 05:35 06:22 22:50 23:37
Jinke Rd. 05:33 06:25 22:48 23:40
Guanglan Road 05:30 22:45

Additional Trains:

Hongqiao Railway Station – Longyang Rd. Station

Boarding and Debarkation Stations Debarkation Stations Terminal
Hongqiao Railway Station Hongqiao Airport T2 Songhong Rd., Zhongshan Park, Jing’an Temple, People’s Square, Century Avenue Longyang Rd.
First Train 23:04 23:06
Second Train 23:30 23:32

Guanglan Rd. Station – Fast East Avenue

Boarding and Debarkation Stations Terminal
Guanglan Rd. Tangzhen Middle Chuangxin Rd. East Huaxia Rd. Chuansha Lingkong Rd. Far Fast Avenue
First Train 22:08 22:12 22:16 22:19 22:23 22:27
Second Train 22:16 22:20 22:24 22:27 22:31 22:35
Third Train 22:24 22:28 22:32 22:35 22:39 22:43

Frequency

Monday – Friday

Pudong Airport – Guanglan Rd.

Guanglang Rd. – Pudong Airport

Morning Peak Hours
(Mon. – Thu.: 07:00 – 9:30;
Fri.: 07:00 – 9:30 )

6 min. 23 sec..

Evening Peak Hours
(Mon. – Thu.: 17:30 – 21:30;
Fri.: 14:00 – 21:30)

6 min. 20 sec.

Other Time

8 min. 30 sec.

 

               —— Pudong Airport – Guanglan Rd. Guanglang Rd. – Pudong Airport
 Saturday / Sunday

6 min. 50 sec.

Monday – Friday Guanglan Rd. – Songhong Rd. Songhong Rd. – East Xujing

Morning Peak Hours
(Mon. – Fri..: 7:00 – 9:30)

3 min.

6 min.

Evening Peak Hours
(Mon. – Thu.: 17:00 – 19:30;
Fri.: 14:00 – 19:30)

3 min. 30 sec.

7 min.

Other Time

4 min. – 8 min.

6 min. – 12 min.

Saturday / Sunday

Guanglan Rd. – Songhong Rd.

Songhong Rd. –  East Xujing

Peak Hours (9:00 – 20:00)

3 min. 40 sec.

7 min. 20 sec.

Other Time

4 min. – 9 min.

5 min. – 12 min.

Shanghai Metro Line 3

South Railway Station – North Jiangyang Rd.

Shanghai metro line 3 which is once known as Pearl Line (Mingzhu Line) has been in activity since 2000. It expands 24.97 kilometers (15.52 miles) from North Jiangyang Rd. in the northern Baoshan District to South Railway Station in the southern Xuhui District. It covers 29 stations including some at Shanghai’s well known attractions and transportation center points, for example, South Railway Station, Zhongshan Park, Shanghai Railway Station and Hongkou Football Stadium.

At present, Line 3 incorporates two segments:

1. Section 1: South Railway Station ↔ Jiangwan Town (Starting Time: 2000.12)

2. Section 2 (North Extended Section): Jiangwan Town ↔ North Jiangyang Rd. (Beginning Time: 2006.12)

It will be stretched out north to Baosteel Group later on.

Presently Line 3 offers a segment of metro line and nine stations (Baoshan Rd., Shanghai Railway Station (North Square), Zhongtan Rd., Zhenping Rd., Caoyang Rd., Jinshajiang Rd., Zhongshan Park, West Yan’an Rd. furthermore, Hongqiao Rd.) with the roundabout Line 4.

station First Train Last Train
To South Railway Station (↑) To North Jiangyang Rd. (↓) To South Changjiang Rd. (↓) To South Railway Station (↑) To North Jiangyang Rd. (↓) To South Changjiang Rd. (↓)
South Railway Station 05:25 22:30
Shilong Rd. 06:30 05:27 23:40 22:32
Longcao Rd. 06:28 05:30 23:38 22:35
Caoxi Rd. 06:26 05:32 23:36 22:37
Yishan Rd. 06:23 05:34 23:33 22:39
Hongqiao Rd. 06:21 05:36 23:31 22:41
West Yan’an Rd. 06:19 05:39 23:29 22:44
Zhongshan Park 06:17 05:41 23:27 22:46
Jinshajiang Rd. 06:14 05:43 23:24 22:48
Caoyang Rd. 06:12 05:45 23:22 22:50
Zhenping Rd. 06:10 05:48 23:20 22:53
Zhongtan Rd. 06:07 05:50 23:17 22:55
Shanghai Railway Station (North Square) 06:05 05:53 23:15 22:58
Baoshan Rd. 06:01 05:56 23:11 23:01
Dongbaoxing Rd. 05:59 05:58 23:09 23:03
Hongkou Football Stadium 05:57 06:01 23:07 23:06
Chifeng Rd. 05:54 06:03 23:04 23:08
Dabaishu 05:52 06:05 23:02 23:10
Jiangwan Town 05:50 06:08 23:00 23:13
West Yingao Rd. 05:47 06:10 22:57 23:15
South Changjiang Rd. 05:44 06:13 22:54 23:18
Songfa Rd. 05:41 06:15 22:51 23:20
Zhanghuabang 05:39 06:18 22:49 23:23
Songbin Rd. 05:37 06:20 22:47 23:25
Shuichan Rd. 05:35 06:22 22:45 23:27
Baoyang Rd. 05:32 06:25 22:42 23:30
Youyi Rd. 05:30 06:27 22:40 23:32
Tieli Rd. 05:27 06:29 22:37 23:34
North Jiangyang Rd. 05:25 22:35

Frequency

Monday – Friday South Railway Station – South Changjiang Rd. South Changjiang Rd. – North Jiangyang Rd.
Morning Peak Hours (07:30 – 09:30) 5 min. 15 min.
Evening Peak Hours (16:30 – 19:30) 5 min. 15 min.
Other Time 7 min. 30 sec – 12 min. 15 min. – 19 min.
Saturday / Sunday South Railway Station – South Changjiang Rd. South Changjiang Rd. – North Jiangyang Rd.
Busy Hour (07:30 – 20:30) 6 min. 30 sec 13 min.
Other Time 7 min. – 10 min. 15 min. – 19 min.

Shanghai Metro Line 4

Line 4 Inner Ring: Yishan Rd. ↔ Shanghai Railway Station ↔ Century Avenue ↔Yishan Rd.
Line 4 Outer Ring: Yishan Rd. ↔ Century Avenue ↔ Shanghai Railway Station ↔Yishan Rd.

Shanghai metro line 4 is the main ring line in the neighborhood metro arrange. The ‘C-formed’ line from Damuqiao Rd. in Puxi (west of Huangpu River) Area to Lancun Rd. in Pudong (east of Huangpu River) New Area initially opened in 2005. The entire ring has been finished and in activity since December of 2007.

Tram line 4 aggregates 33.6 kilometers (20.9 miles), passing 26 stations, including some at celebrated sights, for example, Indoor Stadium, Stadium, Nanpu Bridge, Century Avenue, Shanghai Railway Station, and Zhongshan Park.

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
Inner Ring Outer Ring Inner Ring Outer Ring
Full To Yishan Rd. Full To Yishan Rd.
Yishan Rd. 05:30 05:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30
Indoor Stadium 06:27 05:32 22:27 23:27 21:32 22:32
Stadium 06:25 05:34 22:25 23:25 21:34 22:34
Dong’an Rd. 06:23 05:36 22:23 23:23 21:36 22:36
Damuqiao Rd. 06:21 05:37 22:21 23:21 21:37 22:37
Luban Rd. 06:19 05:39 22:19 23:19 21:39 22:39
South Xizang Rd. 06:17 05:42 22:17 23:17 21:42 22:42
Nanpu Bridge 06:15 05:44 22:15 23:15 21:44 22:44
Tangqiao 06:12 05:47 22:12 23:12 21:47 22:47
Lancun Rd. 06:10 05:49 22:10 23:10 21:49 22:49
Pudian Rd. 06:07 05:51 22:07 23:07 21:51 22:51
Century Avenue 06:05 05:53 22:05 23:05 21:53 22:53
Pudong Avenue 06:03 05:56 22:03 23:03 21:56 22:56
Yangshupu Rd. 06:01 05:58 22:01 23:01 21:58 22:58
Dalian Rd. 05:59 06:00 21:59 22:59 22:00 23:00
Linping Rd. 05:57 06:02 21:57 22:57 22:02 23:02
Hailun Rd. 05:55 06:04 21:55 22:55 22:04 23:04
Baoshan Rd. 05:52 06:07 21:52 22:52 22:07 23:07
Railway Station (North Square) 05:49 06:10 21:49 22:49 22:10 23:10
Zhongtan Rd. 05:46 06:13 21:46 22:46 22:13 23:13
Zhenping Rd. 05:44 06:15 21:44 22:44 22:15 23:15
Caoyang Rd. 05:41 06:18 21:41 22:41 22:18 23:18
Jinshajiang Rd. 05:39 06:19 21:39 22:39 22:19 23:19
Zhongshan Park 05:37 06:22 21:37 22:37 22:22 23:22
West Yan’an Rd. 05:35 06:24 21:35 22:35 22:24 23:24
Hongqiao Rd. 05:32 06:26 21:32 22:32 22:26 23:26

Frequency

Monday – Friday Inner Ring (Yishan Rd. → Railway Station → Century Avenue → Yishan Rd.) Outer Ring (Yishan Rd. → Century Avenue → Railway Station → Yishan Rd.)
Morning Peak Hours (07:30 – 09:00) 5 min.
Evening Peak Hours (17:00 – 19:40) 5 min.
Other Time 7 min. 30 sec. – 12 min.

 

Saturday / Sunday Inner Ring (Yishan Rd. → Railway Station → Century Avenue → Yishan Rd.) Outer Ring (Yishan Rd. → Century Avenue → Railway Station → Yishan Rd.)
Peak Hours (08:30 – 21:00) 6 min. 30 sec. 6 min. 30 sec.
Other Time 7 min. – 14 min. 7 min. – 14 min.

Shanghai Metro Line 5

Shanghai Metro Line 5, additionally called the Xinmin Line, is the main light rail line in China. The fundamental line runs from Xinzhuang, the end station of Subway Line 1, to the Fengxian Xincheng. Its branch line works between Dongchuan Rd. what’s more, Minhang Development Zone.

Shanghai tram line 5 is aggregate around 33 kilometers (21 miles) by means of 19 stations.

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Dongchuan Rd.(↑) To Minhang Development Zone (↓) To Dongchuan Rd.(↑) To Minhang Development Zone (↓)
Dongchuan Rd. 05:59 (Arrival) 06:16 22:09 (Arrival) 22:51
Jinping Rd. 05:57 06:19 22:07 22:54
Huaning Rd. 05:54 06:21 22:04 22:56
Wenjing Rd. 05:52 06:24 22:02 22:59
Minhang Development Zone 05:50 06:26 (Arrival) 22:00 23:01 (Arrival)
Station First Train Last Train
To Fengxian Xincheng (↑) To Xinzhuang (↓) To Fengxian Xincheng (↑) To Xinzhuang (↓)
Xinzhuang 05:50 06:26 (Arrival) 22:30 22:44 (Arrival)
Chunshen Rd. 05:52 06:23 22:32 22:42
Yindu Rd. 05:54 06:21 22:34 22:40
Zhuanqiao 05:58 06:18 22:38 22:36
Beiqiao 06:02 06:14 22:41 22:33
Jianchuan Rd. 06:05 06:11 22:44 22:30
Dongchuan Rd. 06:07 06:09 22:46 22:27
Jiangchuan Road 06:12 06:05 22:51 22:23
Xidu 06:18 05:59 22:57 22:17
Xiaotang 06:21 05:56 23:00 22:14
Fengpu Avenue 06:24 05:52 23:04 22:10
Huanchengdong Road 06:28 05:49 23:07 22:07
Wangyuan Road 06:30 05:46 23:10 22:04
Jinhai Lake 06:33 05:44 23:12 22:02
Fengxian Xincheng 06:35 (Arrival) 05:42 23:14 (Arrival) 22:00

Frequency

Morning Peak Hours
(Mon. – Fri.: 07:00 – 09:30; Sat. / Sun.: 08:00 – 10:00)
Mon. – Fri.:4 min. 30 sec; Sat. / Sun.:5 min.
Off-Peak Hours
(Mon. – Fri.: 9:30 – 17:00; Sat. / Sun.: 10:00 – 16:00)
6 min.
Evening Peak Hours
(Mon. – Fri.: 17:00 – 20:00; Sat. / Sun.: 16:00 – 20:30)
5 min.
Other Time 6 min. 30 sec. – 7 min. 30 sec.

Shanghai Metro Line 6

Shanghai Metro Line 6 has been in operation since December of 2007. It is a north-south transportation trunk in Pudong New Area with a full length of 33.1 kilometers and 28 stations. This subway line passes Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone, Yuanshen Stadium, Century Avenue, Children’s Medical Center, and the Oriental Sports Center. Greatly facilitating the residents in Pudong, the whole trip takes about 52 minutes.

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Gangcheng Rd. (↑) To Oriental Sports Center (↓) To Gangcheng Rd. (↑) To Oriental Sports Center  (↓)
Gangcheng Rd. 05:30 22:30
Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone (N) 06:32 05:32 23:32 22:32
Hangjin Rd. 06:30 05:35 23:30 22:35
Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone (S) 06:27 05:38 23:27 22:38
Zhouhai Rd. 06:24 05:41 23:24 22:41
Wuzhou Avenue 06:22 05:43 23:22 22:43
Dongjing Rd. 06:20 05:45 23:20 22:45
Jufeng Rd. 06:17 05:47 23:17 22:47
Wulian Rd. 06:15 05:49 23:15 22:49
Boxing Rd. 06:13 05:52 23:13 22:52
Jinqiao Rd. 06:11 05:54 23:11 22:54
Yunshan Rd. 06:08 05:56 23:08 22:56
Deping Rd. 06:06 05:59 23:06 22:59
Beiyangjing Rd. 06:03 06:01 23:03 23:01
Minsheng Rd. 06:01 06:03 23:01 23:03
Yuanshen Stadium 05:59 06:06 22:59 23:06
Century Avenue 05:57 06:08 22:57 23:08
Pudian Rd. 05:54 06:11 22:54 23:11
Lancun Rd. 05:52 06:13 22:52 23:13
Children’s Medical Center 05:49 06:16 22:49 23:16
Linyi Xincun 05:46 06:18 22:46 23:18
West Gaoke Rd. 05:44 06:21 22:44 23:21
Dongming Rd. 05:41 06:23 22:41 23:23
Gaoqing Rd. 05:39 06:26 22:39 23:26
West Huaxia Rd. 05:36 06:28 22:36 23:28
Shangnan Rd. 05:34 06:30 22:34 23:30
South Lingyan Rd. 05:32 06:32 22:32 23:32
Oriental Sports Center 05:30 22:30

Frequency

Monday – Friday Jufeng Rd.- Gaoqing Rd. Gangcheng Rd. – Oriental Sports Center
Morning Peak Hours (07:20 – 08:20) To Gaoqing Rd.: 2 min. 20 sec
To Jufeng Rd.:4 min.
To Oriental Sports Center: 4 min. 40 sec
To Gangcheng Rd.: 8 min.
Ordinary Peak Hours(08:20-16:40) 4 min. 30 sec 9 min.
Peak Hours(16:40-19:00) 3 min. 9 min.
Other Time 5 min. – 6 min. 10 min. – 11 min.

Weekend

Saturday / Sunday Jufeng Rd. – Gaoqing Rd. Gangcheng Rd. – Jufeng Rd.
Gaoqing Rd. – Oriental Sports Center
Morning Peak Hours (08:30 – 20:30) 3 min. 20 sec 10 min.
Other Time 5 min. – 6 min. 10 min. – 12 min.

Shanghai Metro Line 7

In December 2009, Shanghai Metro Line 7 has opened. Beginning from the Meilan Lake in Baoshan District, it extends 44.4 kilometers (27.6 miles) southeast to the Huamu Road in Pudong New Area.

This tram line passes five regions to be specific Baoshan, Putuo, Jing’an, Xuhui, and Pudong. 33 stations are set remembering some for crowded business regions, for example, Changshou Road, Jing’an Temple, and Zhaojiabang.

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Huamu Rd. (↑) To Meilan Lake (↓) To Huamu Rd. (↑) To Meilan Lake (↓)
Huamu Rd. 06:33 (Arrival) 05:30 23:33 (Arrival) 22:30
Longyang Rd. 06:31 05:33 23:31 22:33
Fanghua Rd. 06:27 05:35 23:27 22:35
Jinxiu Rd. 06:25 05:38 23:25 22:38
South Yanggao Rd. 06:23 05:40 23:23 22:40
West Gaoke Rd. 06:20 05:43 23:20 22:43
Yuntai Rd. 06:18 05:45 23:18 22:45
Yaohua Rd. 06:16 05:47 23:16 22:47
Changqing Rd. 06:14 05:49 23:14 22:49
Houtan 06:12 05:51 23:12 22:51
Middle Longhua Rd. 06:08 05:54 23:08 22:54
Dong’an Rd. 06:06 05:56 23:06 22:56
Zhaojiabang Rd. 06:04 05:58 23:04 22:58
Changshu Rd. 06:01 06:01 23:01 23:01
Jing’an Temple 05:59 06:03 22:59 23:03
Changping Rd. 05:57 06:06 22:57 23:06
Changshou Rd. 05:55 06:08 22:55 23:08
Zhenping Rd. 05:52 06:10 22:52 23:10
Langao Rd. 05:49 06:13 22:49 23:13
Xincun Rd. 05:47 06:15 22:47 23:15
Dahua 3rd Rd. 05:45 06:17 22:45 23:17
Xingzhi Rd. 05:43 06:19 22:43 23:19
Dachang Town 05:41 06:21 22:41 23:21
Changzhong Rd. 05:39 06:24 22:39 23:24
Shangda Rd. 05:36 06:26 22:36 23:26
Nanchen Rd. 05:34 06:28 22:34 23:28
Shanghai University 05:32 06:31 22:32 23:31
Qihua Rd. 05:30 06:34 22:30 23:34
Gucun Park 05:42 06:37 22:26 23:37
Liuxing 05:39 06:40 22:23 23:40
Panguang Lu 05:36 06:42 22:21 23:42
Luonan Xincun 05:32 06:46 22:17 23:46
Meilan Lake 05:30 06:48 (Arrival) 22:15 23:48 (Arrival)

Frequency

Monday – Friday

Meilan Lake – Qihua Rd.

Qihua Rd. – Huamu Rd.

First Metro~07:30

10 min.

6~8 min.

07:30~08:30

To Qihua Rd.: 3min. 30 sec~6 min. 12 sec
To Meilan Lake: 10 min.

To Huamu Rd.: 3 min. 06 sec
To Qihua Rd.: 5 min.

08:30~17:00

11 min.

5 min. 30 sec

17:00~19:00

9 min.~10 min.

To Huamu Rd.: 4 min. 30 sec~5 min.
To Qihua Rd.: 3 min.~5 min.

19:00~Last Metro

9~12 min.

6~8 min.

Weekend

Saturday & Sunday

Meilan Lake – Qihua Rd.

Qihua Rd. – Huamu Rd.

08:00~20:00

10 min.

5 min.

Other Time

10 min.~11 min.

5 min. ~ 8 min.

Shanghai Metro Line 8

Shanghai metro line 8 (additionally Yangpu Line) opened in December of 2007 is a significant north-south line. Its initial segment extends 23.3 kilometers (14.5 miles) from Shiguang Rd. in northern Yangpu District to Yaohua Rd. in Pudong New Area. The subsequent part opened in July of 2009 expands southwards from Yaohua Rd. to the Shendu Highway in Minhang District. Presently its absolute length is 37.4 kilometers (23.2 miles) and the entire excursion takes around 60 minutes.

Passing seven areas of Shanghai, metro line 8 extraordinarily benefits the inhabitants in Yangpu District. It has 30 stations, which are close to numerous well-known attractions and transportation center points, including Huangxing Park, Hongkou Football Stadium, Xizang Rd., People’s Square, Dashijie and Laoximen. The line will be stretched out southeast to Luhui later on.

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Shendu Highway (↑) To Shiguang Rd. (↓) To Shendu Highway (↑) To Shiguang Rd. (↓)
Shendu Highway 05:30 22:30
Lianhang Rd. 06:33 05:32 23:33 22:32
Jiangyue Rd. 06:31 05:34 23:31 22:34
Pujiang Town 06:29 05:36 23:29 22:36
Luheng Rd. 06:25 05:40 23:25 22:40
Lingzhao Xincun 06:22 05:43 23:22 22:43
Oriental Sports Center 06:19 05:47 23:19 22:47
Yangsi 06:16 05:49 23:16 22:49
Chengshan Rd. 06:14 05:51 23:14 22:51
Yaohua Rd. 06:12 05:53 23:12 22:53
China Art Museum 06:10 05:55 23:10 22:55
South Xizang Rd. 06:08 05:58 23:08 22:58
Lujiabang Rd. 06:05 06:00 23:05 23:00
Laoximen 06:03 06:02 23:03 23:02
Dashijie 06:01 06:04 23:01 23:04
People’s Square 06:00 06:06 23:00 23:06
Qufu Rd. 05:57 06:08 22:57 23:08
Zhongxing Rd. 05:55 06:10 22:55 23:10
North Xizang Rd. 05:53 06:13 22:53 23:13
Hongkou Football Stadium 05:50 06:15 22:50 23:15
Quyang Rd. 05:48 06:18 22:48 23:18
Siping Rd. 05:46 06:20 22:46 23:20
Anshan Xincun 05:44 06:22 22:44 23:22
Jiangpu Rd. 05:42 06:24 22:42 23:24
Huangxing Rd. 05:40 06:26 22:40 23:26
Middle Yanji Rd. 05:37 06:28 22:37 23:28
Huangxing Park 05:35 06:30 22:35 23:30
Xiangyin Rd. 05:33 06:32 22:33 23:32
Nenjiang Rd. 05:31 06:34 22:31 23:34
Shiguang Rd. 05:30 22:30

Frequency

Monday – Friday Middle Yanji Rd. – Oriental Sports Center Shiguang Road – Middle Yanji Rd.
Oriental Sports Center – Shendu Highway
Morning Peak Hours (07:10 – 09:10) 2 min. 30 sec. 2 min. 30 sec. – 5 min.
ordinary Peak Hours(09:10 – 16:40) 4 min. 8 min.
Evening Peak Hours (16:40 – 19:30) 3 min. 20 sec. 6 min. 40 sec.
Other Time 5 min. – 6 min. 10 min. – 12 min.

Weekend

Saturday / Sunday Middle Yanji Rd. – Oriental Sports Center Shiguang Road – Middle Yanji Rd.
Oriental Sports Center – Shendu Highway
Busy Hours (08:00 – 19:00) 4 min. 8 min.
Other Time 5 min. – 6 min. 10 min. – 12 min.

Also, Read: